Privacy Policy

This information sheet is intended for all persons who visit and interact with this website of the company GALLUCCI S.r.l. (hereinafter also referred to as “Company”) and is provided for this website only and not for other websites that may be visited by the user by means of the links contained on this site, notwithstanding those items that are clarified, for the purpose of providing complete information, in relation to the web Store in which it is possible to purchase Tod’s, etc.]products online. The Company shall not in any way be responsible for any unlawful processing of its data by third parties. Therefore, to exercise the rights pursuant to the paragraph “Rights of the interested party”, please see the specific informational reports that such third parties will be required to provide to you as autonomous Personal Data Controllers.
We would like to emphasise that you can access the e-commerce website of GALLUCCI S.r.l. directly from this website. This is the so-called “web Store”, in which you can make online purchases.
If, therefore, you access the Store directly from this website, you will on each occasion be provided with an information page on the handling of the data gathered, depending on the various end goal of the data that may be requested from you (for example, registration for the Store or for online purchases, etc.), which will also be on behalf of GALLUCCI S.r.l. as joint controller or, depending on the case, an independent controller.
The informational report is also motivated by Recommendation no. 2/2001 that the European authorities for the protection of personal data, who comprise the Group created by Art. 29 of Directive no. 95/46/EC, adopted on 17 May 2001 to identify certain minimum requirements for the gathering of personal data online, and, in particular, the manner, timing and nature of the information that the personal data controllers must provide to users when users connect to webpages, independently of the purposes of the connection.
Specific summarized informational reports will be reported or displayed from time to time on the pages of the site which have been prepared for particular services upon request.
The Company will process your personal data in accordance with the provisions set out under Legislative Decree 196/2003 and subsequent amendments (hereinafter, the “Privacy Code”).

Browsing Data

The IT systems and software procedures devoted to the task of operating this website acquire some personal data as part of their normal functions, the transmission of which is implied in the use of theinternet communication protocols. 
This information is not gathered for the purpose of being connected with identified interested parties but may, due to its nature, enable users to be identified by processing and combination with data held by third parties.
This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users who connect to the website, URI (“Uniform Resource Identifier”) notation addresses of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file returned, the numeric code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the user’s operating system and IT environment.
This data is used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on site usage and to control the correct functioning of the site, and is deleted immediately after it is processed. The data may be used to verify liability in the case of hypothetical computer crimes that constitute damages to the website, otherwise, in the current state, the website contact data will not be kept for more than fifteen days.

Cookies

Cookies are not used for the transmission of personal information. The use of these persistent cookiespertains only to users registered by means of encryption for the sole purpose of keeping their browsing sessions active.
The use of so-called session cookies (which are not persistently stored on the user’s computer and are deleted when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (composed of random numbers generated by the server) necessary to enable the website to be explored efficiently and safely.
The use of so-called persistent cookies (which have a lifetime beyond the browsing session) is exclusively intended to keep the user’s shopping basket open. No confidential personal data or information is tracked in any way.
The user can also configure their browser to reject cookies or to warn when a cookie is received. For this purpose, each user can find the necessary information to disable the cookies in their browser’smenu bar under the “help” heading. The risk of this is that some websites do not function correctly without cookies. Therefore, if cookies are disabled, our Company cannot guarantee that its website will function correctly.
The so-called session cookies used on this website avoid the need for other computer techniques that may compromise the confidentiality of the user’s browsing session and prevent the user’s personal identification details from being obtained.

Purposes of data processing

Browsing and registering on the “web Store”; possible consent for marketing and/or profiling

I
As already mentioned, on this website, you can directly access the e-commerce website of GALLUCCI S.r.l., the so-called “web Store”, in which you can also make online purchases; in the web Store, you will, on each occasion, be presented with an appropriate information page related to the various purposes of the data that might be required from you.
The data provided for registration with the Store, and thus intended for potential online purchase of a product, will be processed by GALLUCCI S.r.l.  in order to manage access to the Store’s services and facilitate the online purchase of products.

Data handling methods

Data handling will be carried out with the help of computer, paper and telecommunications tools. The data handling will be governed by principles of honesty, legality, transparency and protection of your rights and privacy.
The data will be handled in such a way as to reduce to a minimum the risks of destruction, loss, unauthorised access, or handling which was not consented to or which does not conform to the purposes for which it was collected.

The providing of data and consequences if no consent is given to handling data 

Data necessary for registration with the Store. 
If the data required for registration or for access to the Store’s services, and possible online purchases, is not provided, it will not be possible to register or make purchases on the web Store.
We should point out, for the sake of completeness, that the information related to your credit card used to purchase our products will not be registered and/or stored by GALLUCCI S.r.l. The said information will only be stored by the payment service provider.

Persons or categories of persons to whom the data may be communicated and scope of dissemination of the data

Your data will not be disclosed.

The data provided by you for registration and access to the Store will be accessible by employees and contractors of GALLUCCI S.r.l.

The data provided by you, subject to consent, for the purposes stated in points (i) and (ii) of the paragraph “Browsing and Online Purchasing of products on the ‘web Store’“ will be accessible – always and exclusively with a view to achieving the aforementioned purposes and to ensure constant accuracy and updates at the time of any future relations you may have with GALLUCCI S.r.l. – by employees and contractors (including service providers such as couriers, shipping agents, data entry companies, etc.) of GALLUCCI S.r.l., charged with processing the data.
Persons in charge of maintenance and development of the computer system will also be able to access the data, but only for the periods of time strictly necessary to perform such service.
For any additional information, please refer to the respective information page shown at the time the data is collected on the web Store.
In general, the data may, if necessary, be transmitted to the Competent Authorities, in accordance with legal obligations.

Duration of data handling 

Your data will be retained by the Company only for the period which is strictly necessary to ensure proper performance of the services purchased, unless there is a need to retain the data for a longer period of time to comply with regulations, including accounting regulations.
It is understood that your data will be retained and handled by GALLUCCI S.r.l. for profiling purposes only for the maximum period of time permitted by applicable regulations. At the end of that period, our Company may ask you to renew your consent to process your data or convert them to anonymous form and retain them solely for statistical or historical purposes.
The data transmitted to any service providers will be handled by these for the time strictly necessary for the performance of the tasks entrusted to them.


General information for Suppliers

We wish to inform you that GALLUCCI S.r.l. will process your data in compliance with the provisions of Legislative Decree 196/2003 as subsequently amended; your data will thus be processed in full accordance with the principles of fairness, legitimacy and transparency and the principles of protecting your privacy and rights. Within the meaning of article 13 of the above Legislative Decree, please be informed of the following:

  1. The data supplied by you will be handled for the following purposes:
  2. performance of the obligations derived from the contractual relations entered into between you and the Company;
  3. fulfilment of administrative and accounting requirements (management/entering orders, correspondence, invoicing, etc.) connected to the aforementioned contractual relations;
  4. fulfilment of legal and regulatory obligations and, in general, rules that may become applicable from time to time, including community rules.
  5. The data will be processed with the help of telematic, hard copy, and computer instruments.
  6. The provision of the data is obligatory in order to fulfil the above purposes.

Any refusal to provide the required data or inaccuracy of such data, may lead to non-performance or partial performance of the tasks entrusted to the Company and/or it will not be possible to pursue the relations implemented with the said Company.

  1. The data will not be disseminated. It will be accessible by the employees of the Company charged with processing the data in order to fulfil the purposes stated in points (a), (b), and (c) above; it may be communicated to third parties, including our commercial partners and authorised service providers, exclusively for administrative and accounting purposes related to the aforementioned contractual relations implemented with the Company and to better fulfil the obligations derived from such relations.

Persons in charge of maintenance and development of our computer system may also receive/be able to access the data, but only for the periods of time strictly necessary to perform such service.

  1. Your data will be retained by the Company only for the period which is strictly necessary to ensure proper performance of the aforementioned contractual obligations, unless there is a need to retain the data for a longer period of time to comply with regulations, including accounting regulations.
  2. The Data Controller is GALLUCCI S.r.l., with registered office at Viale 1° Maggio, 53, Monte Urano  (FM), Italy.
  3. The Data Supervisor whom you should contact to exercise the rights set forth in the following paragraph, is the pro tempore supervisor of the Administration and Finance Department of the Company, who can be reached by writing to the following email address: info@giannigallucci.com.
  4. You have the right, at any time, to know which data the Company is in possession of and how such data is used in compliance with the provisions of article 7 of Legislative Decree 196/03, the text of which is fully transcribed in the following paragraph “Rights of the data subject”.

Rights of the data subject

You have the right, at any time, to know which data the Company is in possession of and how such data is used. You may at any time exercise your rights with the Data Controller in accordance with article 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003.
For your convenience, we have reproduced, hereunder, the text of article 7:

Article 7. Right of Access to Personal Data and Other Rights
1. The data subject shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal information concerning him exists, regardless of their being already recorded, and communication of such information in intelligible form.
2. The data subject shall have the right to be informed:
a) of the source of the personal information;
b) of the purposes and methods of the processing;
c) of the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the help of electronic means;
d) of the identification information concerning the data controller, data processors and the representative designated as per article 5, paragraph 2;
e) of the entities or categories of entities to whom or which the personal information may be communicated and who or which may obtain knowledge of said information in their capacity as designated representative in the State’s territory, data processor or person in charge of the processing.
3. The data subject shall have the right to obtain:
a) updates or rectification of or, where interested therein, additions to the data;
b) deletion, anonymisation or blocking of data that has been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently processed;
c) certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data was communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected.
4. The data subject shall have the right to object, in whole or in part:
a) on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even if it is relevant to the purpose of the collection;
b) to the processing of personal information concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys.

© Gallucci S.r.l. - P.IVA 01705780441